No 3460
Adamov, Arthur
PING PONG
N. Y. 1959.
Paperback.
Price: 160 USD
No 5063
Amis, Kingsley
THE ALTERATION
London, Jonathan Cape, 1976
First edition. DJ fine, book fine.
Price: 55 USD
No 5064
Amis, Kingsley
THAT UNCERTAIN FEELING
London, Victor Gollancz, 1955
First edition, second impression (also August 1955). DJ fine, book fine.
Price: 160 USD
No 3461
Auden, W. H.
THE DYER'S HAND
London, Faber and Faber 1963.
Dust jacket.
Price: 170 USD
No 4963
Bacon, Francis
FABLES OF THE ANCIENTS...
London, 1803
Contemporary full calf, gilt in comp. Attractive binding. 136 pp. VG.
Price: 550 USD
No 3462
Barnouw, Adriaan J.
THE FANTASY OF PIETER BRUEGHEL
New York, Lear Publ. 1947.
Dust jacket.
Price: 160 USD
No 3464
Bates, H. E.
THE MODERN SHORT STORY. A critical Survey.
London, 1942.
First edition.
Price: 160 USD
No 5061
Bates, H. E.
THE SLEEPLESS MOON
London, 1956
First edition. DJ and book near fine.
Price: 45 USD
No 3587
Beckett, Samuel
ALL THAT FALL
London, Faber and Faber, 1959.
Second impression, original wrappers
Price: 190 USD
No 3536
(Bickerstaff, Isaac)
THE COMIC OPERA OF LOVE IN A VILLAGE, ADAPTED FOR THEATRICAL
REPRESENTATION. AS PERFORMED AT THE THEATER ROYAL, COVENT-GARDEN.
London, (n. d.) Cooke's edition.
Engraved frontisp. 70 pp. Contemporary paper binding,
Price: 310 USD
No 3466
Boas, George
WINGLESS PEGASUS. A HANDBOOK OF ART CRITICISM
Baltimore, 1950.
Dust jacket.
Price: 150 USD
No 3333
(THE) BOOK OF ENGLISH TRADES and library of the useful arts.
London, 1818.
Complete with seventy engravings. A new edition enlarged. Fine condition.
Price: 925 USD
No 3851
Boyd, Charles
THE TURKISH INTERPRETER or a new grammar of the Turkish language...
Paris, London, 1842
319 pp. Cont. half calf. Fine.
Price: 425 USD
No 3883
Capote, Truman A.
LOCAL COLOR
New York, Random House, 1950.
Black cloth. Dust-jacket. First edition. VG.
Price: 440 USD
No 3882
Capote, Truman A.
IN COLD BLOOD
New York, Random House, 1965.
First edition. Dust jacket. Fine.
Price: 740 USD
No 4194
Chambaud, Lewis
THE TREASURE OF THE FRENCH AND ENGLISH LANGUAGES
London, 1762
Cont. full calf, 287 pp. Second edition.
Price: 295 USD
No 4354
Churchill, Winston
A HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH-SPEAKING PEOPLES.
London, Cassell, 1956-58 4 volumes, original printed wrappers. Defects to spines of dust jackets, internally fine.
Price: 250 USD
No 3467
Connolly, Cyril
IDEAS AND PLACES
London, 1953. 2nd impression.
Price: 150 USD
No 3468
Connolly, Cyril
THE CONDEMNED PLAYGROUND. ESSAYS 1927-1944
London, 1945.
Price: 180 USD
No 5074
Connolly, Cyril
THE UNQUIET GRAVE
New York, 1945
DJ and book Fine.
Price: 45 USD
No 3469
Connolly, Cyril
THE MODERN MOVEMENT. 100 key books from England, France and
America 1880-1950
London, 1965.
First edition. DJ and book fine.
Price: 130 USD
No 3307
Cowper, William
ILLUSTRATED BY A SERIES OF VIEWS, IN, OR NEAR, THE PARK OF
WESTON-UNDERWOOD, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE.
London, J. Swan, 1804.
Engravings by James Storer and John Greig. First edition.
Later cloth.
Price: 600 USD
No 3308
Cowper, William
PRIVATE CORRESPONDANCE, WITH SEVERAL OF HIS MOST INTIMATE
FRIENDS,... Joseph Hill Mr and Mrs Newton, Mrs King & c.
London, Henry Colburn, 1824.
2 portraits. 2 vols, 8vo, original boards, uncut, second edition.
Price: 410 USD
No 4982
Crauford, Quinti
SKETCHES CHIEFLY RELATING TO THE HISTORY, RELIGION, LEARNING, AND MANNERS, OF THE HINDOOS...
London, Cadell, 1792.
Two volumes. Second edition. Vol. 1 lacks last few pages, vol. 2 lacks the front cover. Cont. leather. Spines worn. Internally very good.
Price: 395 USD
No 3470
Davie, Donald
ARTICULATE ENERGY
London, 1955.
Dust jacket.
Price:150 USD
No 4961
(DICTIONARY) AN UNIVERSAL, HISTORICAL, GEOGRAPHICAL, CHRONOLOGICAL AND POETICAL DICTIONARY...." Vol. 1
London, J. Hartley, 1703.
Contemporary full calf. VG-. Volume 1 only (of 2).
Price: 760 USD
No 3313
Dugdale, William, Sir,
THE ANTIENT USAGE IN BEARING OF SUCH ENSIGNS OF HONOUR AS
ARE COMMONLY CALL'D ARMS.
Oxford 1682.
With a catalogue of the present nobility and baronets of England. Second edition. Contemporary full calf. Binding worn. Foldning tabella.
Price: 520 USD
No 4960
D'Urfey, Thomas
WIT AND MIRTH: or Pills to purge Melancholy..
London, Pearson, 1719-20.
Volumes 1, 3, 5, 6 (lacking vols 2 and 4). Contemporary full calf. Very good. First complete edition.
Price: 760 USD
No 3471
Ed: Hughes, Langsten and Bontemys, Arna
THE POETRY OF THE NEGRO 1746-1749
New York, 1949.
First edition. Dust jacket.
Price: 87 USD
No 4979
ELEGANT EXTRACTS: POETRY, PROSE, EPISTLE
London, 1814-16.
6 volumes. Contemporary full leather. Some spines rubbed and worn, bindings strong. Internally very good.
Price: 700 USD
No 5058
Eliot, T. S.
ESSAYS ANCIENT AND MODERN
London, Faber and Faber, 1936
DJ with small defects, otherwise fine copy.
Price: 130 USD
No 3472
Eliot, T. S.
MURDER IN THE CATHEDRAL
London, Faber and Faber, 1937.
Third edition. Seventh impression. Original cloth, dust jacket.
Price: 170 USD
No 3481
Eliot, T. S.
THE FAMILY REUNION
London, Faber and Faber, 1939. First edition.
Plays. Original cloth, dust-jacket.
Price: 190 USD
No 3482
Eliot, T. S.
THE IDEA OF THE CHRISTIAN SOCIETY
London, Faber and Faber, 1942.
First edition. Fourth impression. Original cloth, dust-jacket.
Price: 170 USD
No 3478
Eliot, T. S.
THE CLASSICS AND THE MAN OF LETTERS
London, New York, Toronto Oxford University Press, 1942.
First edition.
Price: 170 USD
No 3483
Eliot, T. S.
THE LITERATURE OF POLITICS, with a foreword by the right honourable
Sir Anthony Eden.
London, The Conservative Political Centre, June 1955. First
edition.
Price: 150 USD
No 3484
Eliot, T. S.
THE SACRED WOOD, essays on poetry and criticism London, Methuen
& Co, 1945.
Fifth edition. Original cloth, dust jacket.
Price: 150 USD
No 3476
Eliot, T. S.
POINTS OF VIEW
London, Faber and Faber, 1945.
First edition. Third impression. Original cloth, dust jacket.
Price: 180 USD
No 3477
Eliot, T. S.
THE AIMS OF POETIC DRAMA - The presidential address to the
poets' theater guild.
1949. (Pamphlette)
Price: 150 USD
No 3479
Eliot, T. S.
THE COCKTAIL PARTY
London, Faber and Faber, 1950.
First edition. Original cloth, dust jacket.
Price: 170 USD
No 3475
Eliot, T. S.
POETRY & DRAMA
Cambridge, Mass. 1951.
First edition. Original cloth, dust jacket.
Price: 170 USD
No 5059
Eliot, T. S.
THE THREE VOICES OF POETRY
London, Cambridge University Press, 1953
Stapled wrappers, 24 pp. Very fine.
Price: 45 USD
No 3480
Eliot, T. S.
THE CONFIDENTIAL CLERK
London, Faber and Faber, 1954.
First edition. Original cloth, dust jacket.
Price: 170 USD
No 5056
Eliot, T. S.
THE ELDER STATESMAN
London, Faber and Faber, 1959
First edition. DJ. Very fine / very fine.
Price: 185 USD
No 3485
Eliot, T. S.
TO CRITICIZE THE CRITIC
London, Faber and Faber, 1965.
First edition. Original cloth, dust jacket.
Price: 150 USD
No 3474
Eliot, T. S.
POEMS WRITTEN IN EARLY YOUTH
London, Faber and Faber, 1967.
Lilac cloth, dust jacket First trade edition.
Price: 200 USD
No 3512
(Eliot, T. S. - On T. S. Eliot.) Stephenson, E. M.
T. S. ELIOT AND THE LAY READER
London, The fortune Press, 1946.
Second edition. Original cloth, dust jacket.
Price: 150 USD
No 5054
(Eliot, T. S.) Sencourt, Robert
T. S. ELIOT: A MEMOIR
London, Garnstone Press, 1971
D.J. Tear to upper front cover, otherwise VG+ copy.
Price: 45 USD
No 3316
Fielding, Henry
THE HISTORY OF THE LIFE OF Mr JONATHAN WILD THE GREAT. To
which is added a journey from this world to the next.
London, John Bell, 1775.
Contemporary full calf. Damages on spine.
Price: 450 USD
No 3488
Fitzgerald, F. Scott
THREE NOVELS OF SCOTT FITZGERALD (The Great Gatsby, Tender
is the Night, Last Tycoon.)
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons.
Dust jacket.
Price: 150 USD
No 3489
Forster, E. M.
ASPECTS OF THE NOVEL
London, 1947. Eight impr.
Dust jacket.
Price: 150 USD
No 4355
Fox, Fontaine
TOONERVILLE TROLLEY AND OTHER CARTOONS. 1st series. New York, Cupples & Leon Co., 1921 48 pp. Original pictorial paper boards. Minor folding to upper outer corner. Crisp and fresh. Fine. Rare in this condition.
Price: 950 USD
No 3490
Frost, Robert
COMPLETE POEMS OF ROBERT FROST
London, Jonathan Cape 1951. Dust jacket.
Price: 150 USD
No 3318
Gay, John
FABLES BY JOHN GAY.
London, Chiswick Press, 1812.
Vignette engravings. Contemporary dark blue maroq. Spine gilt. Very fine.
Price: 465 USD
No 3319
Gay, John
FABLES BY THE LATE Mr GAY in one volume complete.
London, 1772.
Coloured engravings throughout. Modern calf.
Price: 360 USD
No 4966
Godwin, Thomas
ROMANAE HISTORIAE ANTHOLOGIA RECOGNITA ET AUCTA. AN ENGLISH EXPOSITION OF THE ROMAN ANTIQUITIES London, 1674 Cont. full calf, covers detached. Internally VG-.
Price: 275 USD
No 3622
Gray, Thomas
THE POETICAL WORKS OF THOMAS GRAY
London, 1826.
Six colored plates. Cont. full calf, spine richly gilt. Red
title field. Back joint detached.
Price: 480 USD
No 5053
Gray, Ronald
KAFKA'S CASTLE
Cambridge University Press, 1956.
Fine/Fine.
Price: 75 USD
No 3548
Green, Graham
LORD ROCHESTER’S MONKEY
New York, Baltimore, 1974.
Original printed wrappers, illustrated.
Price: 150 USD
No 3491
Green, H.
CONCLUDING
London, The Hogarth Press, 1948.
Blue cloth. Somewhat worn dust jacket. First edition.
Price: 150 USD
No 5066
Green, Henry
DOTING
London, Hogarth Press, 1952
DJ, 252 pp. VG+ / VG+.
Price: 130 USD
No 4976
THE GUARDIAN. VOL. I and II
Glasgow, Foulis, 1746.
Two volumes. Contemporary full calf. Covers a bit rubbed, strong bindings. Very good set. 334 pp; 346. Index.
Price: 275 USD
No 3492
Harding, D. W.
EXPERIENCE INTO WORDS
London, 1963.
Dust jacket.
Price: 150 USD
No 3493
Hatfield, Henry
THOMAS MANN, AN INTRODUCTION TO HIS FICTION.
London, 1952.
Dust jacket.
Price: 150 USD
No 4962
Hawkins, John
THE LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL.D.
London, Buckland, 1787
Contemporary worn and scratched leather binding. Internally VG, occ. light spotting.
Price: 450 USD
No 3494
Hiler, Hilaire; Miller, Henry and Saroyan, William
WHY ABSTRACT?
New York, New Directions, 1945.
Dust jacket.
Price: 180 USD
No 5410
(Holme, Charles ed)
COROT AND MILLET. With critical essays by Gustave Geffroy and Arsene Alexandre.
London, Paris, New York (The Studio), 1902
Cont. cloth boards. Plates. Good - very good.
Price: 325 USD
No 3631
Holroyd, Stuart
EMERGENCE FROM CHAOS
London, Victor Gollancz, 1957.
Dust jacket.
Price: 75 USD
No 3495
Huxley, Aldous
ISLAND
London, 1962. Dust jacket.
Price: 150 USD
No 3496
Ihara Saikaku
THE LIFE OF AN AMOROUS MAN
Library of Japanese Literature, 1964.
2:nd impr. Dust jacket.
Price: 180 USD
No 3497
Isherwood, Christopher
A SINGLE MAN
New York, Simon and Schuster, 1964.
First printing. Dust jacket.
Price: 170 USD
No 4192
Johnson, Samuel
A DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE (2 VOLUMES)
London, Knapton, Hitch, Hawes, 1760
Second edition. 8 vo. Two volumes in one. Cont. foll leather, front cover detached, spotting to first 20 leaves of vol one. Except for those defects, a very good copy.
Price:
1400 USD
No 4973
Johnson, Samuel
THE LIVES OF THE MOST EMINENT ENGLISH POETS...
London, Bathurst, 1781.
Four volumes. Contemporary full calf. Engraved frontispiece portrait in vol. 1. Very good. Attractive set.
Price: 1480 USD
No 4195
(Johnson Samuel)
JOHNSONS DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE, IN MINIATURE ...
Montrose, 1809
Cont. full calf, 284 pp. A little nagged in outer, lower margin to first few leaves. Title repaired to outer, upper margin, no loss of text.
Price:
225 USD
No 3747
Jones, James
FROM HERE TO ETERNITY
New York, Charles Scribner's sons, 1951.
First edition. Dust jacket. Very fine.
Price: 450 USD
No 3498
Kenner, Hugh
WYNDHAM LEWIS
London, 1954.
Dust jacket. Fine/Fine.
Price: 170 USD
No 5067
Kosinski, Jerzy (as Joseph Novak)
THE FUTURE IS OURS, COMRADE
New York, 1960
First edition of author's first book.Kosinski used the pseudonym of Joseph Novak. Both the DJ and the book itself in a near mint condition.
Price: 450 USD
No 3499
Kosinski, Jerzy
BLIND DATE
New York, 1977.
Dust jacket.
First edition.
Price: 150 USD
No 3500
Kosinski, Jerzy
PASSION PLAY
New York, 1979.
First edition.
Dust jacket.
Price: 150 USD
No 3501
Kosinski, Jerzy
THE DEVIL TREE
New York, 1973.
Dust jacket. First edition.
Price: 160 USD
No 4978
Langhorne, John/William
PLUTARCH'S LIVES
London, Edward and Charles Dilly,1778
6 volumes. Contemporary leather. Rubbed, one cover missing, 2 spines w. damages. Occ. spotting. Third edition. Internally very good.
Price: 425 USD
No 5329
LAWS OF THE STATE OF NEW-YORK, COMPRISING THE CONSTITUTION, AND THE ACTS OF THE LEGISLATURE SINCE THE REVOLUTION......I-II, 1789
New York, Printed by Hugh Gaine, 1789.
Two volumes. Large Folio. Contemporary full calf. Front cover of vol. 2. almost detached. Vol. 2 spotted to lower part of several pages. Some light wear and foxing, mainly in vol. 2. Overall vol. 1 is very good, vol. 2 is good.
Contain the State Constitution and laws from the first to the twelfth session of the legislature. With substantial indexes and subscriber list. New York Laws.
Price: 1375 USD
No 3503
Leavis, F. R.
NEW BEARINGS IN ENGLISH POETRY
London, 1942. Dust jacket. Fine/fine.
Price: 150 USD
No 5062
Lefort, Rafael
THE TEACHERS OF GURDJIEFF
London, 1968
First edition, third impression. DJ VG-, book fine.
Price: 45 USD
No 3968
LEIGH’S NEW POCKET ROAD BOOK OF ENGLAND AND WALES.
London, 1837.
With 55 county maps and one large folding map. Contemporary
full calf. VG.
Price: 420 USD
No 5071
Leonard, Elmore
TOUCH
New York, Arbor House, 1987
DJ. First edition. Very Fine/ Very Fine.
Price: 45 USD
No 3505
Lewis, Wyndham
THE DEMON OF PROGRESS IN THE ARTS
London, 1954.
Dust jacket.
Price: 160 USD
No 4967
Long, William
STONEHENGE AND ITS BARROWS
Devizes, Bull, 1876
Later cloth w. the original printed wrappers. Maps, plans, illustrations. Repair to front wrapper. Internally VG.
Price: 275 USD
No 3586
Lytton, Edward George Bulwer, Lord
THE SEA-CAPTAIN: OR, THE BIRTHRIGHT. A DRAMA IN FIVE ACTS.
Paris, Baudry's European Library, 1840.
Cont. quarter calf, spine worn.
Price: 325 USD
No 3325
Macaulay, Aulay
POLYGRAPHY OR SHORT-HAND MAD EASY TO THE NEAREST CAPACITY
The third ed.
London.
Printed by the Author and sold at his house in Saint Anns
Square, Manchester. 1756.
Contemporary binding, worn.
Price: 385 USD
No 3507
Mailer, Norman
THE NAKED AND THE DEAD
London, Allan Wingate, june 1950.
Eight impression. Dust jacket.
Price: 170 USD
No 4970
Marcus Aurelius (Antoninus)
THE COMMENTARIES OF THE EMPEROR MARCUS ANTONINUS...
London, Parker, 1747.
Contemporary full calf. Front cover detached. xii; 234 pp; errata. Small tear to title. Overall VG.
Price: 650 USD
No 3630
Miller, Arthur
I DON'T NEED YOU ANY MORE
New York, The Viking Press, 1967.
First edition. Dust jacket.
Price: 110 USD
No 5040
Miller, Philip
THE GARDENERS DICTIONARY: CONTAINING THE METHODS OF CULTIVATING AND IMPROVING THE KITCHEN, FRUIT AND FLOWER GARDEN.... Vol. I-II
London, Printed for the Author, 1731-39.
Two volumes. Folio. (4), v-xvi, (4, list of subscribers), (842); (8), (4, list of subscribers), (318) pp.
Engraved frontispiece, 11 engraved plates (in vol II 3 dampstained, and 3 with staining in lower outer corner). Contemporary full calf, some cracks in the joints, gilt borders, sparsely gilt spine in seven compartments, redspeckled edges. Last leaf of volume II damage with some loss. In vol. II title and first 7 leaves some dampstaining, otherwise minor foxing. Overall very good. First edition. Extra shipping due to weight.
Price: 2400 USD
No 3509
Miller, Arthur
ALL MY SONS
New York, 1947.
Third printing. Lacks dust jacket.
Price: 150 USD
No 4975
THE MIRROR. A PERIODICAL PAPER, PUBLISHED AT EDINBURGH IN THE YEARS 1779 AND 1780
London, Strahan and Cadell, 1783
Three volumes. Contemporary full calf. Cover to one volume detached. Spine labels missing. Spines worn. Internally very good.
Price: 95 USD
No 4964
Moore, Thomas
LALLA ROOKH, AN ORIENTAL ROMANCE
London, 1828
Cont. full calf, raised binds, spine gilt. VG.
Price: 145 USD
No 5542
(New York. Richie, Anna Cora Mowatt)
FASHION; or, LIFE IN NEW YORK. A Comedy in Five Acts
New York, n.d. (1845)
Original printed wrappers. 8 vo. 62 pp. The author’s first play, a comedy about a nouveau-rich New York family. First played at the Park Theater, March 24, 1845. Rubber stamp on cover, over N.Y. imprint. Wrapper wear. Gd.
Price: 225 USD
No 5543
(New York)
PRESENT FROM NEW-YORK, containing many pictures worth seeing......
New York, Mahlon Day & Co., n.d.
Original printed wrappers. 31 pp. Frontispiece dep. Battery. Illustrations on all pages. Very fine.
Price: 475 USD
No 5544
(New York), Day, M.
DAY’S NEW-YORK POCKET ALMANAC FOR THE YEAR 1832
New York, (1832)
Original printed wrappers. 24 pp. Fair. Worn, with tattered margins and a restitched binding.Pages worn with little chips and tears. Text complete and readable. Miniature- 3 3/8 x 1 7/8.
Price: 110 USD
No 5558
NEW YORK MIRROR, volumes 1 - 14.
New York, G. Morris, 1823 - 36.
Folio (305 x 240 mms.). Engraved titles, engraved plates and other illustrations. Contemporary full calf with gilt name on red leather label on covers, richly gilt spine in compartments, 3 half calfs, some bindings with covers a bit loose, 1 detached.
Some foxing and damp staining but overall a very good set.
Complete run of the first 14 years of publication, bound in 12 folio volumes.
Extra shipping cost due to weight and size.
Price: 3900 USD
No 5072
Origo, Iris
LEOPARDI
London, Hamilton, 1953
DJ. VG, book Fine.
Price: 65 USD
No 3514
Pound, Ezra
GUIDE TO KULCHUR
New Directions.
Dust jacket.
Price: 200 USD
No 3516
Pound, Ezra
POLITE ESSAYS
New Directions.
Dust jacket.
Price: 200 USD
No 3518
Rahv, Philip
IMAGE AND IDEA
New York, New Directions, 1949.
Dust jacket.
Price: 180 USD
No 3559
Ramsay, Andrew
A NEW CYROPAEDIA OR THE TRAVELS OF CYRUS. A new edition.
Edinburgh, (n.d.)
Contemporary paper binding. Title in red and black, printers
device.
Price: 306 USD
No 3519
Read, Herbert
PHASES OF ENGLISH POETRY
London, Faber and Faber, 1950.
Dust jacket.
Price: 160 USD
No 3520
Reavey, George
SOVIET LITERATURE TO-DAY
London, 1946.
Dust jacket.
Price: 160 USD
No 3665
REFERENCE BOOK OF GYMNASTIC TRAINING FOR BOYS
London, 1935.
Publishers original cloth.
Price: 85 USD
No 5073
Roberts, Michael
THE FABER BOOK OF MODERN VERSE
London, 1951
Dustjacket VG, book Fine.
Price: 45 USD
No 3521
(Roberts, Michael)
THE FABER BOOK OF MODERN VERSE
London, Faber and Faber, 1951.
Dust jacket.
Price: 160 USD
No 3535
(Row, Nicholas)
THE WORKS OF NICHOLAS ROWE, Esq. In two volumes.
London, 1792. Engr frontisp, engr plates, two vols, contemporary
full calf, red titlefields.
Price: 240 USD
No 4985
Shakespeare, William
THE WORKS OF SHAKESPEAR IN SIX VOLUMES. COLLATED AND CORRECTED BY THE FORMER EDITIONS, BY MR. POPE" . Vol. 1 only.
London, Jacob Tonson, 1725
Volume 1 only. Large 4to. Engraved portrait frontispiece. Title in red and black. Lacks prel. leaves. Cont. quarter calf w. marbled boards. Very good. Extra shipping cost due to weight.
Price: 1725 USD
No 5028
Shakespeare, William
THE WORKS OF SHAKESPEARE: IN SEVEN VOLUMES...
London, 1733
Seven volumes, later full leather. Engraved portrait frontispece. Very fine condition set of the first Theobald edition.
Price: 4800 USD
No 4986
Shakespeare, William
THE PLAYS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE, IN EIGHT VOLUMES, WITH THE CORRECTIONS AND ILLUSTRATIONS OF VARIOUS COMMENTATORS; TO WHICH ARE ADDED NOTES BY SAM. JOHNSON
London, Tonson Woodfall...1765
8 volumes. First Johnson edition. Engraved frontispiece portrait in vol. 1. Contemporary full calf. Damages to some spines. Vol. 1 split. Two volumes w. detached cover. Internally very good. Half-titles in all volumes except in volume 1. Extra shipping cost due to weight.
Price: 2900 USD
No 3817
Shakespeare, William
THE WORKS OF SHAKESPEARE: IN EIGHT VOLUMES. COLLATED WITH
THE OLDEST COPIES, AND CORRECTED; with notes, explanatory,
and critical: by Mr. Theobald. London, C. Bathurst 1773. Eight
volumes 8 vo. Complete with alla titles, frontispieces and
numerous plates. Contains Shakespeare’s will, and several
editions of Shakespeare’s plays, collated by the editor.
With an index of the characters, sentiments, similes, speeches,
and descriptions in Shakespeare.Contemprary calf. Fine set
with a few minor cracks along the joints. One of the best
editions by Theobald.
Price: 1540 USD
No 3876
Shakespeare, William
THE WORKS OF SHAKESPEARE.
R. Crowder, C. Ware, and T. Payne, London, 1772.
12 volumes. Contemporary full calf. A fine set.
Spines with five raised bands, compartments gilt with floral
centerpiece, surrounding small tools, decorative gilt rules,
crimson leather title block with blind-stamped gilt lettering
and rules. Very little gilt has faded, bindings are worn,
several spines cracking and dry and starting, corners bumped
and spine ends chipped, but all boards attached. Interiors
with some browning to first few leaves.
Price: 1375 USD
No 3879
Shakespeare, William
THE COMPLETE WORKS....WITH NEARLY 270 ENGRAVINGS
LEIPZIG, 1837
In one volume. 1105 pp. Publishers cloth. Binding worn with
small repairs.
price: 225 USD
No 3523
Shaw, Irwin
THE YOUNG LIONS
New York (Random House) 1948.
Red and black cloth. Somwhat worn dust jacket. First edition.
Price: 160 USD
No 4342
Smith, William
THE HISTORY OF THE PROVINCE OF NEW YORK
London, Wilcox, 1757.
Contemporary calf, worn, front cover detached, first few leaves loose, spotting to title and first leaves. The frontispiece is supplied in facsimil.
Price:
1375 USD
No 3524
Stafford, Jean
THE MOUNTAIN LION
New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1947.
First edition. Dust-jacket. Some damaging on dust jacket.
Price: 150 USD
No 3525
Steinbeck, John
THE GRAPES OF WRATH
London, Toronto, William Heinemann LTD, 1939.
Third printing. Dust jacket.
Price: 180 USD
No 3632
Steinbeck, John
THE WAY WARD BUS
New York. The Viking Press, 1947.
First edition. Dark red cloth. Dust jacket.
Price: 350 USD
No 4972
Sterne, Laurence
THE WORKS OF LAURENCE STERNE, A.M. IN EIGHT VOLUMES
London, Mozley, 1795.
Contemporary full mottled calf. Rubbing to spines, one cover detached. Very good. 8 volumes.
Price: 475 USD
No 5418
Stokes, Phelps I. N.
THE ICONOGRAPHY OF MANHATTAN ISLAND, 1489-1909....
New York, 1967.
6 volumes, Arno Press reprint. Condition very fine. Original boards. Numerous maps and plates throughout, some folding in color. A tight and bright complete 6 volume set. Extra shipping due to weight/size. (New York City, Manhattan).
Price: 675 USD
No 3526
Storm, Lesley
BLACK CHIFFON - A PLAY IN THREE ACTS
London, English Theatre Guild Ltd, 1950.
Price: 160 USD
No 3332
Stowe, Harriet Beecher
UNCLE TOM'S CABIN
London, John Cassell, 1852.
With 27 ill. by George Cruikshank. First English edition.
Contemporary blue cloth.
Price: 350 USD
No 3561
Tennyson, Alfred
POEMS
London, Strahan and Co, 1869.
Contemporary dark red maroq, spine a bit darkened,
Price: 87 USD
No 3016
THE YOUTHFUL TRAVELLERS; OR LETTERS CHIEFLY DESCRIPTIVE OF SCENES VISITED BY SOME YOUNG PEOPLE DURING A SUMMER EXCURSION
London, 1823
Engraved frontispiece + 2 engraved plates. 178 pp. Contempory quarter leather, marbled boards, a bit worn.
Price:
190 USD
No 3527
Thomas, Dylan
PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST AS A YOUNG DOG
Dent - London, Dent & Sons, 1954.
Dust jacket.
Price: 160 USD
No 4981
Thomson, James
THE SEASONS
Edinburgh, 1808
Cont. full calf. Very good.
Price: 70 USD
No 3528
Thomson, Lawrence
MELVILLES'S QUARREL WITH GOD
Princeton, 1952.
Dust jacket.
Price: 160 USD
No 3529
Thurber, James
ALARMS AND DIVERSIONS
New York, Harper & Brothers, 1957.
Original cloth, dust jacket. First edition.
Price: 170 USD
No 3530
Ullman, James Ramsey
THE DAY ON FIRE. A novel suggested by the Life of Arthur Rimbaud.
London, 1959.
Black cloth. Dust jacket.
Price: 160 USD
No 3337
(Walpoliana)
WALPOLIANA.
Dublin, 1800.
Published by Burnett, Wogan, Porter, Moore, Halpin, Dornin,
Rice, Folingsby. Engraved portrait on title. Lacks front joint.
Price: 250 USD
No 3531
van Paasen, Pierre
DAYS OF OUR YEARS
New York, Hillman-Curl, 1939.
Fourth printing. Blue cloth. Dust jacket.
Price: 160 USD
No 4984
Walpol/Selden
WALPOLIANA
London, Sharpe, 1819.
bound together with:
SELDEN's TABLE-TALK
London, Sharpe, 1821.
Cont. quarter leather w. marbled boards. 179 pp; 155. Very good.
Price: 145 USD
No 4977
Watson, William
THE CLERGY-MAN'S LAW: OR, THE COMPLEAT INCUMBENT.... Vols 1 and 2.
London, In the Savoy, 1712.
Second edition. Two volumes. Contemporary full calf. Edges a bit rubbed, solid bindings. 624 pp; 625-1143; table. Overall a VG set.
Price: 520 USD
No 3532
Wilson, Edmund
THE WOUND AND THE BOW
Riverside Press, Cambr. Mass.
Dust jacket.
Price: 170 USD
No 3513
(On T. S. Eliot.)
Wilson, Frank
SIX ESSAYS ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF T. S. ELIOT.
London, The fortune Press, 1948.
First edition. Original cloth, dust jacket.
Price: 150 USD
No 3339
Wilson, H,
NAVIGATION NEW MODELLED:
Or, A treatie of geometrica, trigonometrical...navigation;
teaching How to keep a Reckoning...
London, 1769.
9th edition. With 9 folding engraved plates, contemporary
full calf.
Price: 450 USD
No 4322
Wilson, Kirk
THE EARLY WORD, Six Poems
Burning Deck, Providence, 1972.
Limited edition of 250 copies, of which this is N:o 169. Original
wrappers.
Price: 170 USD